Is Big Snack 4 Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 476g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken skin
  • chicken
  • cooked southern fried chicken burger
  • e160a
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeded Bun: Wheat Flour (Contains: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, : Calcium Propionate, Emulsifier: Mono And Diacetyl Tartaric Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Cooked Southern Fried Chicken Burger, : Chicken, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Contains: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt), Wheat Flour (Contains: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chicken Skin, Rice Flour, Spices, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts, Rosemary Extract, Mayonnaise Sachet, : Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator: E260, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Stabilisers: E415, E412, Mustard Seeds, : E202, E211, Flavouring, Natural Colour: E160a

Check Big Snack 4 Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 476g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Big Snack 4 Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 476g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingGrilling