Is Big Snack 4 Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 476g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise sachet
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • chicken
  • chicken skin
  • cooked southern fried chicken burger
  • e160a
  • e415
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric esters of mono
  • +2 more

mayonnaise sachet

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeded Bun: Wheat Flour (Contains: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, : Calcium Propionate, Emulsifier: Mono And Diacetyl Tartaric Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Cooked Southern Fried Chicken Burger, : Chicken, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Contains: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt), Wheat Flour (Contains: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chicken Skin, Rice Flour, Spices, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extracts, Rosemary Extract, Mayonnaise Sachet, : Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator: E260, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Stabilisers: E415, E412, Mustard Seeds, : E202, E211, Flavouring, Natural Colour: E160a

Check Big Snack 4 Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 476g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Big Snack 4 Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 476g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingGrilling