Is Big Time Crunch Fiery Hot Crunchy Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, CORN OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.
Check Big Time Crunch Fiery Hot Crunchy Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Time Crunch Fiery Hot Crunchy Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Where to buy
Big Time Crunch Fiery Hot Crunchy Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


