Is Big Win Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chip Minis, Tortilla Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STONE GRINDED COOKED CORN KERNELS, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES], SALT, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOMATO POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.
Check Big Win Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chip Minis, Tortilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Win Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chip Minis, Tortilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


