Is Bigelow Constant Comment Tea Bags Flavored with Rind of Oranges and Spice 20 Count - 1.18 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A brisk, aromatic tea with citrusy and spiced notes, offering a smooth, medium-bodied mouthfeel. Often enjoyed hot for morning routines, sometimes with milk or sweetener, or chilled and served as iced tea. Reviewers note consistent flavor, strong aroma, and comforting character; some mention it can taste bold for delicate palates.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A brisk, aromatic tea with citrusy and spiced notes, offering a smooth, medium-bodied mouthfeel. Often enjoyed hot for morning routines, sometimes with milk or sweetener, or chilled and served as iced tea. Reviewers note consistent flavor, strong aroma, and comforting character; some mention it can taste bold for delicate palates.
Ingredients
Carefully Selected Black Tea, Rind Oranges, Sweet Spices, Natural Flavors
Check Bigelow Constant Comment Tea Bags Flavored with Rind of Oranges and Spice 20 Count - 1.18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigelow Constant Comment Tea Bags Flavored with Rind of Oranges and Spice 20 Count - 1.18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Mint Medley Spearmint and Peppermint -- 20 Tea Bags
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange and Spice -- 20 Tea Bags
Where to buy
Bigelow Constant Comment Tea Bags Flavored with Rind of Oranges and Spice 20 Count - 1.18 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


