Is Bigs Stubbs Bar-B-Q Sunflower Seeds Big Bag 5.35 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOMATO POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EXTRACTED MALTED BARLEY & CORN GRITS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CHILI PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STUBB'S SMOKEY MESQUITE BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check Bigs Stubbs Bar-B-Q Sunflower Seeds Big Bag 5.35 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigs Stubbs Bar-B-Q Sunflower Seeds Big Bag 5.35 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Bigs Vlasic Dill Pickle Flavor Sunflower Seeds Re-Sealable Big Bag!
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
Where to buy
Bigs Stubbs Bar-B-Q Sunflower Seeds Big Bag 5.35 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


