Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Bilash Mango Chutney Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

A sweet-tart, fruity chutney with a variable chunky-smooth texture that spreads and scoops easily. Commonly used as a condiment, dip, glaze, or accompaniment for cheese, sandwiches, and grilled foods. Reviewers often note balanced flavor, versatile uses, and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about uneven chunk size, seasonal variation noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Mango (47%), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Paprika Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Water.

Check Bilash Mango Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishSandwichTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bilash Mango Chutney | Spoonful