Is Bio&Me Cocoa & Hazelnut Protein Granola 360g Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a balanced, slightly sweet flavor with roasted undertones and a crisp, crunchy texture punctuated by larger clusters; reviewers commonly use it as a breakfast topping, snack, or yogurt mix-in. Customers often praise its taste and crunch, while some note occasional overly hard pieces or uneven sweetness in certain batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- skin on hazelnuts
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a balanced, slightly sweet flavor with roasted undertones and a crisp, crunchy texture punctuated by larger clusters; reviewers commonly use it as a breakfast topping, snack, or yogurt mix-in. Customers often praise its taste and crunch, while some note occasional overly hard pieces or uneven sweetness in certain batches.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (53%), Dates, Chicory Root Fibre, Seeds (Sunflower, Brown Linseed), Soy Protein Crispie (Isolated Soy Protein), Skin on Hazelnuts (2%), Dried Carrot, Cocoa Powder (2%), Cocoa Paste (2%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Quinoa, Natural Flavourings
Check Bio&Me Cocoa & Hazelnut Protein Granola 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bio&Me Cocoa & Hazelnut Protein Granola 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Protein Granola
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Where to buy
Bio&Me Cocoa & Hazelnut Protein Granola 360g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


