Is Bio & Me Porridge Original Seed & Nut 65g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- natural calcium from seaweed
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (43%), Dates, Skimmed Milk Powder, Seeds (11%) (Sunflower, Pumpkin, Brown Linseed, Chia (Salvia Hispanica)), Ground Nuts (7%) ( Almonds , Hazelnuts ), Raisins, Dried Carrot, Quinoa Flakes, Buckwheat Flakes, Natural Calcium from Seaweed, Natural Flavouring
Check Bio & Me Porridge Original Seed & Nut 65g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bio & Me Porridge Original Seed & Nut 65g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Seed & Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Base Culture Bread, 7 Nut & Seed
Where to buy
Bio & Me Porridge Original Seed & Nut 65g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


