Is Bio & Me Porridge Original Seed & Nut 65g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavouring
  • natural calcium from seaweed

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
natural calcium from seaweed

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (43%), Dates, Skimmed Milk Powder, Seeds (11%) (Sunflower, Pumpkin, Brown Linseed, Chia (Salvia Hispanica)), Ground Nuts (7%) ( Almonds , Hazelnuts ), Raisins, Dried Carrot, Quinoa Flakes, Buckwheat Flakes, Natural Calcium from Seaweed, Natural Flavouring

Check Bio & Me Porridge Original Seed & Nut 65g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bio & Me Porridge Original Seed & Nut 65g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Bio & Me Porridge Original Seed & Nut 65g | Spoonful