Is Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Branched Chain Amino Acid Blend (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), L-glutamine, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Stevia (leaf) Extract, L-glycine, Red Beet Powder (color), Sea Salt (celtic Sea Salt), Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Tripotassium Citrate, Calcareous Marine Algae (lithothamnion Spp.), Whole Plant (aquamin), Magnesium Citrate, Zinc Hvp Chelate, Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Calcium D-pantothenate, Inositol, Nicotinic Acid, Vitamin B12 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxin Hci), Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sunflower Lecithin. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Sesame, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish/crustaceans/shellfish Oils, And Wheat Products.
Check Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Nerds Gummy Clusters Berry Berry Flavor
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Supplement · Powder


