Is Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild fresh mint mouth rinse with a thin, slightly viscous texture that leaves a cool sensation without burning. Commonly used to relieve dry mouth discomfort, for breath refreshment, and before sleep or speaking; reviewers note soothing effects, subtle mint flavor, and occasional complaints about short-lived taste and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Propylene Glycol, Xylitol, Polyglycitol, Poloxamer 407, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Sodium Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Natural Peppermint, Sodium Phosphate, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Lactate, Aloe Vera, Potassium Thiocyanate, Natural Enzymes: Lactoferrin, Lysozyme, Lactoperoxidase, Glucose Oxidase

Check Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Biotene Dry Mouth Fresh Mint Oral Rinse Mouthwash is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go