Is BIOVITES (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 200G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 18 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • porcine
  • lipase 8 usp
  • biotin
  • palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • +14 more

porcine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium (Carbonate), Magnesium (Bisglycinate), Polyphenols (Camelliea Sinensis, Leaf Extract), L-taurine, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Glycine Max), Bromelain, Dl-methionine, Inositol, Chloride, Manganese (Hvp Chelate), Protease (Aspergillus Oryzae), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Thiamine (Vitamin B1, Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Pancrelipase (Porcine, Pancreas), Standardized To Contain:, Lipase 8 Usp, Equivalent To: 16 Usp, Amylase 50 Usp, Equivalent To: 100 Usp, Protease 50 Usp, Choline (Bitartrate), Zinc (Bisglycinate), D-pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), Fucus Vesiculosus (Kelp, Whole Plant), Molybdenum (Hvp Chelate), Iron (Bisglycinate), Copper (Bisglycinate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Chromium (Picolinate), Folate (Folic Acid), Beta-carotene, Selenium (Hvp Chelate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Iodine (Kelp, Laminariales), Biotin, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Hvp--hydrolysed Vegetable Certified Organic Seed Cake Defatted Meal (Flax, Sunflower, Sesame), Silicon Dioxide, Betaine

Check BIOVITES (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BIOVITES (NATURAL FLAVOUR) - 200G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep