Is Birch & Waite Seafood Sauce Creamy Cocktail 250mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • light cream
  • light so ur cream
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • lutein
  • natural flavours

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, water, pasteurised whole egg, light so ur cream (light cream (milk), culture), tomato pas te, white vinegar, sugar, lemon juice, salt, musta rd, corn starch, herbs & spices, natural flavours (egg), tabasco sauce, vegetable gum (xanthan), spi ce extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), colou r (lutein).

Check Birch & Waite Seafood Sauce Creamy Cocktail 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birch & Waite Seafood Sauce Creamy Cocktail 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySpicySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepGarnishing