Is BIRCHWOOD HIGHER WELFARE SMOKY CHORIZO 4 CHICKEN & Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

86% British Diced Chicken Breast, 9% Chorizo Pork Sausage Slices (89% Pork, Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Pork Collagen Casing, Dextrose, Garlic Paste, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Nutmeg, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Oregano), 5% Smoked Paprika Marinade (Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Ground Cumin, Ground Chilli, Salt, Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Ground Oregano, Chipotle Chilli, Thickener: Guar Gum; Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Parsley, a Nutrition Paprika Extract, Flavouring). Additional Information: Grills D in 12 minutes. See reverse for full cooking instructions. Ensure food is piping hot, cooked throughout, juices run clear and no pink colour remains before serving, particularly when using charcoal barbecue. Produced in the UK using British chicken and Spanish pork. Packaged in a protective atmosphere. Although every care has been taken to remove bones, some small pieces may remain. Caution: This product contains sharp wooden skewers. Visit us at www.lidl.co.uk or www.lidLie Avara Foods Ltd., Willow Road, Brackley, Northants, NN13 7EX. Lidl Great Britain Ltd, Lidl House, 14 Kingston Road, Surbiton, KTS 9NU Lidl Ireland GmbH, Main Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24 PK1201565 320ge per kebab Typical values per 100g Energy 74g 6313467

Check BIRCHWOOD HIGHER WELFARE SMOKY CHORIZO 4 CHICKEN & against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch