Is Birchwood Pulled Lemon Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 74% chicken
  • xanthan gum

74% chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

74% Chicken, 15% Marinade (Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid; Yeast Extract), 11% Lemon Pepper Style Glaze (Sugar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid; Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Rubbed Parsley, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Turmeric Extract, Lemon Oil). Allergy Advice May contain Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Birchwood Pulled Lemon Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.