Is BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED..... SMOKY BBQ PORK RIB RACK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- 15% smoky barbecue flavour sauce sachet
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
85% Marinated Pork Ribs With Added Water (88% Pork Ribs, Water, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Paprika, Maize Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Salt, Chilli, Tomato Powder, Smoked Water, Hickory Smoked Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Thyme), 15% Smoky Barbecue Flavour Sauce Sachet (Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Maize Flour, Cane Molasses, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Smoked Water, Salt, Paprika, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cumin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Oregano).
Check BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED..... SMOKY BBQ PORK RIB RACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED..... SMOKY BBQ PORK RIB RACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
About this product
Meat · Piece


