Is Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

alaska pollock (fish), water, tomato flakes, paprika, extra virgin olive oil, basil, salt, fish gelatine, natural flavourings, palm fat, vegetable stock, dextrose, spices, natural emulsifier: sunflower lecithins, oregano, sunflower oil, lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food for allergens see in capital letters

Check Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch