Is Birds Eye Original Raspberry Arctic Roll Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyesters of fatty acids
  • natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavours
  • +2 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate (43%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Flour (Wheat, Soya, Rice), Water, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Raspberry Purée, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Colours (Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red, Carotene), Natural Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring with Other Natural Flavours, Emulsifiers (Polyesters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Birds Eye Original Raspberry Arctic Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Original Raspberry Arctic Roll is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking