Is Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extracts
  • flavor
  • smoke flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extracts
flavor
smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, plant-based proteins (27%) [wheat, soy, pea, colors (caramel III, caramel IV)], canola oil, thickeners (461, guar gum, xanthan gum), maize starch, yeast extracts, flavor, yeast, maltodextrin (maize), salt, herbs, vegetables (garlic, onion), vegetable fibers, sugar, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (maize), smoke flavor, food acid (tartaric), turmeric extract, mineral (zinc), vitamin (B12).

Check Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Plant Based Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich