Is Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • chicken meat including chicken juices

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-seasoned Spanish-style riced cauliflower offers savory, mildly smoky notes and a tender, rice-like bite; consumers use it as a quick skillet base, side dish, or stir-fry addition. Reviews commonly note convenient preparation and flavor, while some cite uneven seasoning and excess moisture after cooking or thawing, depending on batch variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Cauliflower, Water, Onion, Green Poblano Peppers, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Base (chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Olive Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Parsley. Contains: Milk.

Check Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayVons

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingStir Fry