No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Tuscan Vegetables With Marinara Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Zucchini, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Sauce: (Water, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomatoes, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Sea Salt), Sugar, Salt, Romano Flavor (Dehydrated Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate), Onion Powder, Spices, Modified Food Starch), Vegetables: (Carrots, Zucchini, Onions, Red Bell Peppers)

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Tuscan Vegetables With Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Tuscan Vegetables With Marinara Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Tuscan Vegetables With Marinara Sauce | Spoonful