Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Flavor Full Brussels Sprouts Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper - 10 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen Brussels sprouts intended for microwave steaming deliver a tender-crisp texture with a lightly seasoned, savory profile. Commonly served as a quick side, stirred into casseroles, or added to grain bowls and protein dishes. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent texture; some reviewers note uneven heating and varied seasoning levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- food starch - modified
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen Brussels sprouts intended for microwave steaming deliver a tender-crisp texture with a lightly seasoned, savory profile. Commonly served as a quick side, stirred into casseroles, or added to grain bowls and protein dishes. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent texture; some reviewers note uneven heating and varied seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Sea Salt and Cracked Black Pepper Seasoning (Sea Salt, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Food Starch - Modified, Spices, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract)
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Flavor Full Brussels Sprouts Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Flavor Full Brussels Sprouts Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper -- 5.25 oz
BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED POTATOES & CARROTS WITH OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER VEGETABLES FOR GRILLING, BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED POTATOES & CARROTS
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt and Cracked Pepper
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt and Cracked Pepper
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Flavor Full Brussels Sprouts Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper - 10 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen


