Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Rigatoni & Vegetables With Zucchini and Red Bell Peppers in a Zesty Marinara Sauce, Rigatoni & Vegetables Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED RIGATONI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), ZUCCHINI, WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, FIRE ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHARDONNAY WINE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Rigatoni & Vegetables With Zucchini and Red Bell Peppers in a Zesty Marinara Sauce, Rigatoni & Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Rigatoni & Vegetables With Zucchini and Red Bell Peppers in a Zesty Marinara Sauce, Rigatoni & Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Pouch


