Is Birds Eye Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Original Mashed Caulifl... Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly savory vegetable mash offers a smooth, slightly grainy texture with occasional small pieces; flavor is subtly vegetal with buttery undertones noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a side, base for toppings, or blended into casseroles. Customers praise convenience and consistent texture, some mention occasional watery batches during reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cauliflower, water, heavy cream, less than 2% of: corn starch, modified whey, sea salt, spice

Check Birds Eye Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Original Mashed Caulifl... against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Original Mashed Caulifl... is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep