Is Bird's Strawberry Flavour Trifle Kit 141g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sugar
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Flavour Jelly Crystals: Sugar, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Acid (Adipic Acid), Cream Of Tartar, Stabiliser (Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Annatto), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Phosphate), Sweetener (Saccharin), Custard Powder: Maize Starch, Salt, Colour (Annatto), Trifle Topping Mix: Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm), Sugar, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Milk Proteins, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Carotenes), Trifle Sponge Fingers: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whole Egg, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Chocolate Flavoured Sugar Sprinkles: Sugar, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac)
Check Bird's Strawberry Flavour Trifle Kit 141g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bird's Strawberry Flavour Trifle Kit 141g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
:Ratio Protein Strawberry Flavour Dairy Snacks
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
Swizzels Drumstick Squashies - Strawberry & Cream Flavour 140g
Strawberry Instant Boba Tea Kit
Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g
Where to buy
Bird's Strawberry Flavour Trifle Kit 141g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Powder


