Is Birthday Cake Flavored Trail Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Graham cookie squares (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], graham flour, sugar, palm oil, honey, molasses, salt, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor, beta-carotene [color]), confectionery coated pretzels (confectionery coating yogurt flavored coating [sugar, palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, whey powder, dry nonfat yogurt (cultured skim milk), soy lecithin (emulsifier), salt, artificial flavor], pretzels [enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola oil, salt, malt syrup], yeast), rainbow nonpareils (sugar, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, artificial color, beta-carotene (color), spirulina extract (color), carnauba wax, tapioca starch, beet powder (color), gum arabic, natural flavors), white confectionery chips (sugar, vegetable fat palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, nonfat dry milk, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla extract), rainbow colored candy coated chocolate gems (confectionery coating [sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla], cane sugar, <1% of: tapioca syrup, gum acacia, coloring [vegetable juice, spirulina oleoresin, spirulina extract, carnauba wax]), sweet cream coated almonds (sugar, almonds, sweet cream powder [cream, milk solids, milk proteins], mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium citrate, salt, natural flavor), yogurt flavored coated marshmallows (yogurt flavored coating [sugar, palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, whey powder, nonfat yogurt powder, nonfat dry milk, whey protein concentrate, soy lecithin (emulsifier), lactic acid, vanilla], marshmallow flavored centers [wheat flour, sugar, confectioner's sugar, fully hydrogenated palm kernel oil, corn syrup, water, fructose, salt, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, xanthan gum, shellac, gum arabic, corn syrup]).

Check Birthday Cake Flavored Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping