Is Biscuit assortiment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dehydrated egg white
  • liquid egg yolk
  • powdered egg
  • milk proteins
  • lactose
  • egg white
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Wheat flour, sugar, vegetable fats (palm oil, coconut fat), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butter concentrate (milk), whole milk powder, whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, wheat starch, cocoa powder, egg white, inverted sugar syrup, dextrose, almonds, emulsifiers: lecithins (contains soy), mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; shredded coconut, glucose syrup, lactose, salt, raising agents: sodium carbonates, diphosphates, ammonium carbonates; natural flavor (contains milk), powdered egg, rapeseed oil, milk proteins, dehydrated egg white, liquid egg yolk, caramelized sugar syrup, spices, barley malt extract, coloring: carotenoids.

Check Biscuit assortiment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee