Is biscuit de protéine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), Butter, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g per 59 g serving), Erythritol, Modified palm oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Water, Calcium caseinate, Cocoa butter, Glycerin, Sodium caseinate, Natural flavours, Sunflower lecithin, Canola lecithin, and/or Soy lecithin, Sea salt, Baking soda, Xanthan gum, Stevia extract. Contains: Milk, Soy. Processed in a facility that also processes eggs, wheat, almonds, and peanuts. Ingrédients : Mélange de protéines (isolat de protéine de lait, isolat de protéine de lactosérum), Beurre, Polydextrose (fibre) (9 g par portion de 59 g), Érythritol, Huile de palme modifiée, Chocolat non sucré, Eau, Caséinate de calcium, Beurre de cacao, Glycérine, Caséinate de sodium, Arômes naturels, Lécithine de tournesol, lécithine de canola et/ou lécithine de soja, Sel de mer, Bicarbonate de soude, Gomme xanthane, Extrait de stevia. Contient: Lait, Soja. Traité dans une usine qui traite également des oeufs, du blé, des amandes et des arachides.

Check biscuit de protéine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go