No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Biscuiterie Jules Destrooper Jules Destrooper Almond Thins, 3.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Butter, Almonds, Sea Salt, Leavening: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Contains Wheat, Milk And Almonds, Produced In An Environment Also Involved In Eggs, Soya And Sesame And Other Tree Nut Processing, Packaged In A Protective Atmosphere

Check Biscuiterie Jules Destrooper Jules Destrooper Almond Thins, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Biscuiterie Jules Destrooper Jules Destrooper Almond Thins, 3.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteSpud CaUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweetSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Biscuiterie Jules Destrooper Jules Destrooper Almond Thins, 3.5 oz | Spoonful