Is Biscuits, Primavera Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- natural vanilla flavour
- flavours
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Almonds, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Hazelnuts, Butter (Milk), Eggs, Modified Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dried Egg-white, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Cream (Milk), Cocoa Liquor, Barley Malt Extract, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Honey, Cream Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavours, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Tartaric Acid
Check Biscuits, Primavera against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biscuits, Primavera in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
Where to buy
Biscuits, Primavera is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Whole


