Is Biscuits, Primavera Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural vanilla flavour

propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Almonds, Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Hazelnuts, Butter (Milk), Eggs, Modified Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dried Egg-white, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Cream (Milk), Cocoa Liquor, Barley Malt Extract, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Honey, Cream Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavours, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Tartaric Acid

Check Biscuits, Primavera against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Biscuits, Primavera is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsValuemart

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee