Is Bison Quinoa Bowl, 10.1 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- grass fed bison
- bison hash
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
grass fed bison
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bison Hash (Grass Fed Bison, Kidney Beans (Organic Dark Red Kidney Beans, Water, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride), Yellow Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Red Onion, Smoked Paprika, Sea Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Ground Cumin Seeds), Cooked Quinoa (Water, Tri Color Quinoa), Cooked Rice (Long Grain Brown Rice, Water), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annato (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate)
Check Bison Quinoa Bowl, 10.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bison Quinoa Bowl, 10.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Where to buy
Bison Quinoa Bowl, 10.1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


