Is Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy 250G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings (contain Celery), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Vegetable Powders (1%) (Onion, Celery, Mushroom), Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs, Vegetable Extracts (Celery, Onion)), Vegetable Extracts (Carrot, Onion), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Spice, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy 250G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingSide DishDipping