Is Bistro by ASDA 6 Macaron Selection 66g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), Raspberries (9%), Pasteurised Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Colour (Carmine), Vanilla Powder

Check Bistro by ASDA 6 Macaron Selection 66g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Lactose Free? Bistro by ASDA 6 Macaron Selection 66g | Spoonful