Is Bistro by ASDA Hot Honey & Goat's Cheese Ravioli 430g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Pasta Filled with Goat's Cheese and Honey with Chilli (43%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Goat's Cheese (Goat's Milk) (19%), Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Red Peppers, Free Range Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Potato Flakes, Honey, Spices, Garlic Purée, Salt, Red Pepper Flakes, Onions, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Chicory Extract, Chilli Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring], Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (2%), Tomato Purée, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Whole Milk, Pecorino Cheese (Ewe's Milk) (1%), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Rehydrated Sun Dried Tomatoes, Sugar, Garlic Granules, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper, Yeast, Herbs, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Extract, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract

Check Bistro by ASDA Hot Honey & Goat's Cheese Ravioli 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch