Is BISTRO ORGANIC SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPRING MIX (ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES [LOLLO ROSSA, TANGO, RED AND GREEK OAK, RED AND GREEN ROMAINE, RED LEAF, , GREEN LEAF], ORGANIC BABY GREENS [TASTE SOL MIZUNA, RED AND GREEN CHARD, RED AND GREEN MUSTARD, FRISEE, ARUGULA], ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, RED KALE),ORGANIC RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE (WATER ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN FUM), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC WALNUTS, ORGANIC SPRING MIX MAY VARY BY SEASON.

Check BISTRO ORGANIC SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go