Is Bistro SelectsTM Tater CrispsTM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • monoglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp snacks deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and firm, audible crunch; consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, pair them with dips, or use them as sandwich and salad toppers. Reviewers often mention consistent texture, portability, and suitability for gatherings or casual snacking, and dependable packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn flour, potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, soybean, cottonseed), dehydrated potatoes (potatoes, monoglycerides, sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid), salt, yellow corn flour, sodium phosphate, dextrose, flavour

Check Bistro SelectsTM Tater CrispsTM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bistro SelectsTM Tater CrispsTM is available at 4 retailers

FortinosReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish