Is Bistro SelectsTM Tater CrispsTM Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • monoglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp snacks deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and firm, audible crunch; consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, pair them with dips, or use them as sandwich and salad toppers. Reviewers often mention consistent texture, portability, and suitability for gatherings or casual snacking, and dependable packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn flour, potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, soybean, cottonseed), dehydrated potatoes (potatoes, monoglycerides, sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid), salt, yellow corn flour, sodium phosphate, dextrose, flavour

Check Bistro SelectsTM Tater CrispsTM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bistro SelectsTM Tater CrispsTM is available at 4 retailers

FortinosReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish