Is black bean Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- vegan chicken flavour stock
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked brown rice and quinoa (32%) (water, brown basmati rice, red quinoa, soy sauce (water, soy beans (soya), salt, alcohol), rapeseed oil, concentrated lemon juice), black turtle beans (24%) (black turtle beans, water, firming agent: calcium chloride, antioxidant: ascorbic acid), sweet potato (9%), red, yellow and green peppers (8%), onion, leek, carrot, rapeseed oil, soy sauce (water, soy beans (soya), salt, alcohol), celery, pumpkin seeds (1%), garlic purée, tomato purée, cornflour, paprika, vegan chicken flavour stock (yeast extract, natural flavouring, water, onion powder, sage extract), smoked paprika, red wine vinegar, gelling agent: pectin, natural colour: plain caramel, orange zest, oregano, chipotle chilli powder, water, thyme, crushed red chillies, bay leaf.
Check black bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open black bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
About this product
Grain · Pouch


