Is black bean Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
- soya
- soy sauce
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked brown rice and quinoa (32%) (water, brown basmati rice, red quinoa, soy sauce (water, soy beans (soya), salt, alcohol), rapeseed oil, concentrated lemon juice), black turtle beans (24%) (black turtle beans, water, firming agent: calcium chloride, antioxidant: ascorbic acid), sweet potato (9%), red, yellow and green peppers (8%), onion, leek, carrot, rapeseed oil, soy sauce (water, soy beans (soya), salt, alcohol), celery, pumpkin seeds (1%), garlic purée, tomato purée, cornflour, paprika, vegan chicken flavour stock (yeast extract, natural flavouring, water, onion powder, sage extract), smoked paprika, red wine vinegar, gelling agent: pectin, natural colour: plain caramel, orange zest, oregano, chipotle chilli powder, water, thyme, crushed red chillies, bay leaf.
Check black bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open black bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
About this product
Grain · Pouch


