Is Black Bear Garlic & Herb Cheddar Cheese Log Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • ny cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ny Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Whey, Milk Fat, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Salt, Potassium Sorbate To Retard Mold, Disodium Phosphate, Parsley:

Check Black Bear Garlic & Herb Cheddar Cheese Log against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Bear Garlic & Herb Cheddar Cheese Log is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingMeal Prep