Is Black Bear Potato & Egg Salad 3lb. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- standardized with dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, RED PEPPERS, CELERY, CIDER VINEGAR (CIDER AND WHITE), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION*, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC*, CELERY SALT (SALT, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), *DRIED
Check Black Bear Potato & Egg Salad 3lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Bear Potato & Egg Salad 3lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO
Where to buy
Black Bear Potato & Egg Salad 3lb. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


