Is Black Creek Cheese Food, Cold Pack, Sharp Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • made from cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Made From Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (A ), Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto Color

Check Black Creek Cheese Food, Cold Pack, Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Creek Cheese Food, Cold Pack, Sharp Cheddar is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping