Is Black Diamond Extra Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • sharp cheddar cheese

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pasteurized Cream, Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Salt, Guar Gum (Stabilizer)

Check Black Diamond Extra Sharp White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Extra Sharp White Cheddar Cheese is available at 5 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingLunch