Is Black Diamond Natural Cheese Slices Medium Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • cream
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Modified milk ingredients, Cream, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Annatto (colour), Microbial enzyme.

Check Black Diamond Natural Cheese Slices Medium Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Natural Cheese Slices Medium Cheddar is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing