Is Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
reduced lactose whey
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Chardonnay, Whey, Sorbic Acid (A ), Salt, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid

Check Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Black Diamond Spreadable Cheese - Chardonnay & Cheddar | Spoonful