Is Black Swan Crafted Spinach And Feta Dip | 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
- rennet
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yoghurt (Water, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (452), Cultures), Fetta 20% (Milk, Vegetable Oil, Rennet, Salt, Culture), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Thickeners (410, 412), Culture), Spinach 11%, Water, Vegetable Oil, Lemon Juice 1%, Garlic 1%, Salt, Acid (270), Spice, Parsley 0.1%, Thickener (415), Preservatives (211, 202).
Check Black Swan Crafted Spinach And Feta Dip | 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Swan Crafted Spinach And Feta Dip | 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


