Is Blackstone Snack Co Deli Style Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Flavoured Slow Cooked Potato Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
- natural flavour
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoe's [62%], Sunflower Oil [33%], Sugar, Salt, Spices [paprika, Cayenne, Chilli Powder, Ginger], Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators [262, 270, 327], Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Sour Cream Powder [0.1%] [contains Milk]. Contains 0.02% Chilli. Contains: Milk. May Contain Soy.
Check Blackstone Snack Co Deli Style Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Flavoured Slow Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackstone Snack Co Deli Style Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Flavoured Slow Cooked Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


