Is Blue Bits Natural Tasty Chicken Recipe Dog Treats 11 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried cultured whey
- fish oil
- chicken
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- source of omega 3 & omega 6 fatty acids
dried cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Oatmeal, Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Potatoes, Vegetable Glycerin, Pea Protein, Flaxseed (Source of Omega 3 & Omega 6 Fatty Acids), Natural Flavor, Salt, Fish Oil (Source of DHA-Docosahexaenoic Acid), Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Cultured Whey, Lactic Acid, Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols, Oil of Rosemary.
Check Blue Bits Natural Tasty Chicken Recipe Dog Treats 11 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bits Natural Tasty Chicken Recipe Dog Treats 11 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
Blue Bits Natural Tasty Chicken Recipe Dog Treats 11 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


